ArtNet Sync

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
SimonSchmidt98
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2021 12:38

ArtNet Sync

Post by SimonSchmidt98 »

Hello Guys, I am new here.

I try to control RGB LEDs with Resolume, but my output is flickering. Is there an option to enable Artnet Sync to all DMX Outputs? I can’t find it.

Best Regards
Simon

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1700
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: ArtNet Sync

Post by Arvol »

Sounds like you have 2 things being sent to an output (conflicting packets).

SimonSchmidt98
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2021 12:38

Re: ArtNet Sync

Post by SimonSchmidt98 »

No, it’s more like an desync while strobe effects.
I could solve the problem in any other software by enabling artnet sync, especially when I am using more than one controller.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5036
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: ArtNet Sync

Post by Zoltán »

Try lowering the output frame rate, some led controllers can't handle 40FPS.
https://resolume.com/support/en/dmx#framerate
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Menno
Team Resolume
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 13:56

Re: ArtNet Sync

Post by Menno »

Resolume does not currently support ArtNet VSync. We have issue #6938 for this in our features bucket, but it does not have a date scheduled to it. So for now your best choice is probably to route our output through a controller with syncing capabilities.

Post Reply