REST API: Is it possible to NOT select newley opened clip?

FFGL, OSC, GLSL. If you like abbreviations, this is the forum for you
Post Reply
mogpt
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:16

REST API: Is it possible to NOT select newley opened clip?

Post by mogpt »

Using the REST API endpoint at

Code: Select all

/composition/layers/{layer-index}/clips/{clip-index}/open 
is it possible to instruct Resolume to NOT select the newly opened clip? Either through the API or through Resolume's settings?

Thank you for any assistance.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7483
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: REST API: Is it possible to NOT select newley opened clip?

Post by Zoltán »

Open action selects clips because you probably want to tweak those clips after importing.

How does selecting the clip on load disturb your workflow?
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

mogpt
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:16

Re: REST API: Is it possible to NOT select newley opened clip?

Post by mogpt »

I'm creating a small program to let a writer collaborate with a VJ using Resolume.

The program runs on the writer's laptop where they enter text. The text is sent over the network via the REST API to the host's machine running Resolume where text block clips are created and populated into a specified layer (the clips are added sequentially, column 1, 2, 3 etc.). The idea is that these text blocks are created in the composition and then the VJ can queue them at their discretion.

This works great but the problem we're running into is that if the VJ using Resolume is modifying another clip when the writer creates a text block, it will change the properties panel to focus on the newly created clip and get in their way.

mogpt
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:16

Re: REST API: Is it possible to NOT select newley opened clip?

Post by mogpt »

Futher context:

I'm achieving this currently by sending two API requests:

one POST to /composition/layers/{layer-index}/clips/{clip-index}/open to create the text block, and then a PUT to /composition/layers/{layerIndex}/clips/{clipIndex} to populate the text body.

This was the best way I found so far to create these text blocks.

Post Reply