OSC remapping for individual clip

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
mfo
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

OSC remapping for individual clip

Post by mfo »

Hi,
a little question:

For Resolume's OSC-output I've successfully remapped "/activeclip/video/position/values" to something like "/duration/seektoposition" (in OSC Application mapping, effectively overwriting "/activeclip/video/position/values").
But instead of /activeclip I would need to do this with i.e. /layer1/clip12. Any chance to achieve this?

Maybe by editting contextualOscShortcuts.xml? I saw the clip shortcut in it, but with hashtags, which maybe refer to activeclip? Removing the hashtags only broke the OSC out, didn't help.

Bests,
Marcel
Last edited by mfo on Tue Aug 22, 2017 18:47, edited 1 time in total.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7483
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OSC remapping for individual clip

Post by Zoltán »

use /composition/layer1/clip1/video/position/values
replacing the numbers as you need
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

mfo
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Re: OSC remapping for individual clip

Post by mfo »

Hm, how do you mean?
If I use "/composition/layer1/clip1/video/position/values" in contextualOscShortcuts.xml it does do anything.

But I found a work-around: the Layer Transport panel! (Usually have it deactivated.) Thus I can at least limit the OSC-remapping to one layer.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7483
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OSC remapping for individual clip

Post by Zoltán »

yeah, sorry you don't actually have to put /composition in front of the address.

so if you want to control any clip's property you can address the clip directly for example layer 1 clip 3 playhead position you'd send a float 0-1 to
/layer1/clip3/video/position/values

or /layer1/video/position/values for the currently playing clip in layer 1
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

mfo
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Re: OSC remapping for individual clip

Post by mfo »

i think you misunderstood my initial request (just editted it to make it more clear). i'm looking for a way to remap the OSC address resolume sends to, its about output.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7483
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OSC remapping for individual clip

Post by Zoltán »

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<avenue>
  <versionInfo name="Resolume Arena" majorVersion="5" minorVersion="1" microVersion="4"
               revision="56521" id="1"/>
  <shortcuts>
    <contextualShortcuts>
      <oscShortcut isContextual="1" mappingModeType="1" contextDetermination="3"
                   contextIndex1="0" contextIndex2="0" contextIndex3="-1" path="/layer#1/clip#1/video/position/values"
                   type="2" optionIndex="-1" loop="0" address="/position"/>
    </contextualShortcuts>
  </shortcuts>
</avenue>
works for me to remap the clip position to /position
I edited the xml file by hand w resolume not running.
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

mfo
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Re: OSC remapping for individual clip

Post by mfo »

Did you look into the results? Because that is what I do and the result is: activeclip's position is being put out, not /layer1/clip1's (to stay in your example). Please try with another clip running in parallel, which has focus!

EDIT: Ah, wait. This makes all the difference: contextDetermination="3"!
When I map inside Resolume it always is contextDetermination="1".. how did you find out about this?

Nice one, btw. Thanks!
Last edited by mfo on Wed Aug 23, 2017 08:40, edited 1 time in total.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7483
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OSC remapping for individual clip

Post by Zoltán »

I mapped a clip launch which addresses the clip directly then rewrote the osc address to be the clip position.
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

Post Reply