Upgrading and Installing New Version of Resolume

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
greenvillehughes
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 18:53

Upgrading and Installing New Version of Resolume

Post by greenvillehughes »

Hi,
Sorry for this dumb question.
How do I upgrade and install Resolume 7.0 from 6.0?
Do I download the 7.0 version and run the setup program?
Does this overwrite the old version or can I keep running 6.0 in case there's a problem with 7.0?
Thanks for the help!
-Edwin

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5161
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Upgrading and Installing New Version of Resolume

Post by Zoltán »

V6 and 7 use separate app and documents folder, you can have them installed side by side.
Just use the v7 installer from the download page.

Then in the v7 Arena menu you'll find an Import compositions and presets function you can use to get your work into v7.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

greenvillehughes
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 18:53

Re: Upgrading and Installing New Version of Resolume

Post by greenvillehughes »

Thank You for the help!

Post Reply