Switching on Datapath FX4

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
User avatar
rawdesigns
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 308
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Henderson, NV

Switching on Datapath FX4

Post by rawdesigns »

I am using two datapath FX4's and was wondering how to switch between house and guest VJ using the wall designer app?

Scratchpole
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 14:27

Re: Switching on Datapath FX4

Post by Scratchpole »

Never tried it but I guess you could load a second preset to switch to a different input on the FX4, it'll doubtless not be seamless though and you'd have to do one after the other unless there is a way to hit both at the same time over a network.
I guess the best way would be for you to put a matrix switch before your FX4's and hope they can handle the edids changing.

User avatar
rawdesigns
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 308
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Henderson, NV

Re: Switching on Datapath FX4

Post by rawdesigns »

have you had any luck with any matrix switchers before datapath? I tried one and was getting what I believe was an HDCP error

Post Reply