PioneerProLink / Showkontrol offset

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
knappy
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 03:17

PioneerProLink / Showkontrol offset

Post by knappy »

I'm using showkontrol with offsets for each track. I'd like to simplify my setup and use the new pioneer prolink functionality but I haven't been able to get offsets to work properly. I'm able to nudge the offset in Resolume to fine tune the sync but if my track's timecode from showkontrol is 00:04:00:00, I can't get it to play. I even tried setting the offset in Resolume to -00:04:00:00.

Any thoughts or suggestions?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5971
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: PioneerProLink / Showkontrol offset

Post by Zoltán »

The offset should be the value where you'd like the clip to start, so if your track is at 4 minutes when you want to start a video clip, try setting the offset to 4 minutes.
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

knappy
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 03:17

Re: PioneerProLink / Showkontrol offset

Post by knappy »

Ah. Actually, with ShowKontrol, you are seeing up to 8 players.
Players 1-4 are the actual players
Player 5 is Layer A
Player 6 is Layer B
Player 7 is Master Layer
Player 8 is reserved.

I am seeing a weird behavior, however.
I only have players 2 & 3 set up. I see Player 2, Player 3, Player 5, Player 6, Payer 7, & PLayer 8.
Players 2 and 3 show the actual timecode (no offset) while Players 5, 6, and 7 show the offset defined in ShowKontrol.

Not an issue with that as I can ignore the extra 4 decks but I'm not getting Player to target a specifc layer.
I want to leave layer 1 alone for standby visuals and use layers 2 and 3 for the Player videos but it keeps loading in the wrong deck. Any help is appreciated.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5971
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: PioneerProLink / Showkontrol offset

Post by Zoltán »

knappy wrote: Thu Jun 30, 2022 22:26 I want to leave layer 1 alone for standby visuals and use layers 2 and 3 for the Player videos but it keeps loading in the wrong deck.
How do you have the player and composition clip targets set up?
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

knappy
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 03:17

Re: PioneerProLink / Showkontrol offset

Post by knappy »

My composition targets are "own layer"
I have
- Layer 1 that contains my fail-safe loops/visuals (continuously looping and autopilot to change after X loops.) This is for those tracks that don't have predefined visuals
- Layer 2 is my show-specific videos that I'm mapping to prolink decks with the targets for each pioneer determined
- Layers 3 and 4 are my destinations for decks 2 & 3 respectively.
- Layer 5 is my override effects (stones, chaser, etc)

I'm open to suggestions. When I was testing early it was the same except I had some show visuals from layer 2 on layer 1 too (due to space limitations but still targeted based on prolink player

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5971
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: PioneerProLink / Showkontrol offset

Post by Zoltán »

To have a specific clip play on a specific layer, you'd need to set the player's target to a layer, and then either the clips, or the Composition Clip target set to Pioneer determined.
Do you have these both set up?
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

knappy
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 03:17

Re: PioneerProLink / Showkontrol offset

Post by knappy »

That is precisely what I did. Players' target layers are set and the clips are set to Pioneer Player Determined.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5971
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: PioneerProLink / Showkontrol offset

Post by Zoltán »

Hmm, can you attach your composition so we can take a look?
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply